Internal Banner Image

TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PRIVACY AND COOKIES

INTRODUCTION

Froxx of Kings Langley is a trading name of IJM Stocker & KM Stocker (who we refer to as “we”, “us” and “our” below). We take your privacy very seriously. This Privacy Statement explains what information we collect on the Froxx website at www.froxx.co.uk, how and when it is collected, what we use it for now and how we will use it in the future. If you have any questions about the way in which your information is being collected or used which are not answered by this Privacy Statement, please email info@froxx.co.uk or telephone 01923 264743.

WEBSITE CONTENT

Froxx uses reasonable efforts to include accurate and up-to-date information on the website. To the extent permitted by law, Froxx makes no warranties or representations as to its accuracy. To the extent permitted by law, Froxx excludes all liability to third parties arising directly or indirectly from their use of or reliance on information or materials contained in this website. This website complies to all UK national laws and requirements for user privacy

All pictures, illustrations and descriptions are under the sole ownership of Froxx of Kings Langley and must not be used without express permission from the owners.   Pictures, illustrations or descriptions or any other information submitted or contained in this website or other advertising matter are for general information and guidance. There may be minor variations between the goods as shown or described on our website and those dispatched to you without affecting their function, quality or price. We have endeavoured to ensure that our description, including specification, of products on the website is accurate.  Colour reproductions may vary due to your own monitor and software settings.

EXTERNAL SITES 

The website may occasionally contain references or links to other websites on the internet which are owned and operated by third parties. Those references or links are not an endorsement of those third parties or their products or services.  Users are advised to adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website.  We cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite our best efforts.  Users should therefore note they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Froxx reserves the right to revise this website at any time.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT AND HOW WILL WE USE IT

When you place an order with us we collect certain information which is required to allow us to process your transaction. This includes your personal details, order details and details of your address(es). We will use this information to process your transaction and despatch your order.

You can choose to sign up for our newsletter and to receive other marketing communications from us. By asking to receive this information you consent to receive marketing communications from us using any contact method which you have provided us with, including by post and email.

On occasion we may ask for feedback from you about the usage or services our website provides to help us develop and improve it further.

It is our policy that your information is private and confidential. Accordingly, the personal information you provide to us is stored in a secure location and is accessible only by designated staff.

We also collect data because it is necessary for the pursuit of our legitimate interests. Our legitimate interests are set out below. 

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION FOR DIRECT MARKETING AND HOW TO MANAGE YOUR MARKETING PREFERENCES.

Marketing by us

We would like to contact you by post and/or email to let you know of our new collections and any offers we may be running. This will usually be the form of our latest catalogue and our weekly newsletter.

If at any time you no longer wish to receive Froxx catalogues and/or emails please email info@froxx.co.uk, call us on 01923 264743 or write to us at the address below. 

Marketing by other companies

We do not pass on any customer personal information to third parties except postal/courier companies in order to deliver your parcels. We will never knowingly pass on your personal details to any random third parties or external marketing companies.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION TO IMPROVE OUR SERVICE AND OUR PRODUCTS

We may hold any feedback from individuals relating to customer service or product analysis to help us to improve in these areas. Customer feedback may be used within our catalogue designs and/or on our websites. If at any time you wish this information to be removed, erased or not used in any such way please make this clear on the feedback you provide us or write to us at our address below or email us at info@froxx.co.uk.

OTHER PEOPLE WHO MIGHT USE YOUR INFORMATION

To process your order and deliver your purchases to you we may have to pass your information to some of our service providers. This includes the companies who handle our order despatch service and our delivery company. Your contact email or telephone number may be passed on to our courier company who may contact you by email, phone or text message to update you on the delivery date or time of your order.

We will only provide these companies with the information which they need to carry out their jobs. They will only be allowed to use your information in the way in which we tell them, and they will not be entitled to use it.

We may on occasion notify you by email about changes to our terms and conditions, privacy policy or other significant changes to our website or our service.

If you believe your details are incorrect you may correct those details by following the procedure below. 

YOUR RIGHTS

You have the right to ask us what personal data we hold about you.

If at any time you wish to exercise this right, you can write to us at our address below or email us at info@froxx.co.uk. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before sharing this information.

You have the right to ask us to update or amend any out of date or incorrect data.

If at any time you wish to amend your data you can contact us by telephone on 01923 264743, write to us at our address below or email us at info@froxx.co.uk. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before making amendments. 

You have the right to ask us to delete the data we hold about you.  If at any time you wish to exercise this right, you can contact us by telephone on 01923 264743 or write to us at the address below or email us at info@froxx.co.uk to amend your preferences. To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before deleting your data.

DISCLOSURES

We will seek to act in the best interest of our customers and will not abuse our position of data controller. We wish to be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible. Due to the nature of data and catalogue printing, when an amend is made to data it may take up to 6 weeks for it to become effective, although we will do everything possible to ensure this time delay is kept to a minimum.

CREDIT CARD SECURITY

We take security of our customer’s data very seriously and this includes credit card information. On our website at checkout you are taken to a secure page and should always see a closed padlock beside the URL address or at the top/bottom of your browser window. We hold an SSL certificate from Comodo (www.comodo.com) and are regularly scanned to ensure PCI compliance by Security Metrics.

Our payment page is hosted by Stripe, a leading payment provider.

COOKIES

What are cookies?

At Froxx we use cookies to create an enjoyable and easy online shopping experience for you. By using our website, you are agreeing that we can store cookies on your device. Cookies are small text files we put in your browser to track usage of our website, but they don’t tell us who you are and are harmless.

There are two distinct types of cookies – the ones we use on www.froxx.co.uk (called first party cookies) and the ones companies we work with use (we call these third-party cookies).  Need to reword this a bit, as I presume Google Analytics will be used?  Please advise.  

To order products on www.froxx.co.uk you need to have first party cookies enabled. If you don’t wish to enable cookies, you’ll still be able to browse the site and use it for research purposes. 

These cookies keep track of your movement from one page to another so that you do not get asked for the same information twice. Our shopping basket uses these cookies to remember your selections so that when you proceed to the checkout we know what you have in your shopping basket. These cookies are also to manage your login details and to make sure your logged in areas are secure.  Functionality cookies may be used to recognise you when you return to the website. This will enable us to personalise content for you, greet you by name and remember your online preferences.

This website uses tracking software to monitor its visitors to better understand how they use it. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will save a cookie to your computer’s hard drive in order to track and monitor your engagement and usage of the website, but will not store, save or collect personal information. You can read Google’s privacy policy here for further information

The analytics service used by our website use the following Cookies:

COOKIE CATEGORY COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
Google Analytics (Universal) _ga The single default cookie for Google Universal Analytics. This sole cookie used by Google Analytics stores a unique client identifier (Client ID) which is set randomly. This cookie is set to expire after 24 months (2 years) and is refreshed each time you visit our website.
Google Analytics (Classic) _utma A Google Analytics cookie, which keeps track of the number of times, a visitor has been to the site, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc A Google Analytics cookie, which creates a timestamp of the exact moment when a visitor leaves the site.
_utmv Used for reporting in Google Analytics classifying the visitor.
_utmz A Google Analytics cookie which tracks where the visitor came from, what search engine was used, what link was clicked on, what keywords used, and where in the world the site was accessed from.

We also allow third party cookies, placed by our affiliate network partner(s), to record information about third party links or adverts that you may have clicked on directly before browsing on our website and then making a purchase. These partners do not collect any personal data from which they would be able to identify you and we do not use cookies in combination with your personal data. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The following first-party Cookies may be placed on your computer or device:

COOKIE CATEGORY COOKIE NAME COOKIE DESCRIPTION
Cookie Consent complianceCookie This cookie is set by our website once you have seen and acknowledged our Cookie banner. This cookie will expire and automatically delete itself after [14] days.
AddThis loc, uid/uit, psc, di/dt, atuvc/bt/ssc/ssh/sshs/xtc Allows users to share content via Social Networking websites and email
WordPress wp-settings-{time}-[UID] Several WP Settings cookies may be set if you log into the website. The number on the end is your individual user ID from the users database table. This is used to customise your view of admin interface, and possibly also the main site interface.
wordpress_test_cookie
wordpress_
wordpress_logged_in
These WordPress session cookies are created if and when you log into WordPress either as an administrator or contributor to the website.
comment_author
comment_author_email
comment_author_url
If you choose to submit a discussion/comment to our website, you will be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, email and website address.
devicePixelRatio This cookie records your device’s pixel ratio. If your screen resolution is a retina or Hi DPI screen, then the website may choose to serve you higher resolution graphics.

Can I delete or control my cookies?

You may disable cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies.  However, switching off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

If you wish to delete any cookies that are already on your computer or device, please refer to instructions for your file management software to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.

Please note that by deleting our cookies or disabling further cookies you may not be able to shop the online store as the session cookies retain your basket information.

Where can I find out more?

Further information about controlling or deleting cookies can be found at www.aboutcookies.org.

If you have any queries concerning your personal information or any questions on our use of information, please email: info@froxx.co.uk or call us on 01923 264743.

TESTIMONIALS

At times, Froxx would like to use testimonials from customers to demonstrate the quality of the services and fashions provided. Permission to do so will always be sought.   If a customer has given us prior consent to use a testimonial for our promotion purposes they will always have the right to change their mind and ask us to desist.

SOCIAL MEDIA POLICY

Communication, engagement and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on, are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate / engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. We will never ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion, and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

SHORTENED LINKS IN SOCIAL MEDIA

This website and its owners, through their social media platform accounts, may share web links to relevant web pages. By default some social media platforms shorten lengthy urls (web addresses). They will look something like this: https://bit.ly/2zsJUKT

Users are advised to take caution and good judgement before clicking any shortened urls published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine urls are published, many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

BREACHES

In the event that we believe there has been a serious breach to our systems or data, we will inform the Information Commissioner’s Office immediately, and affected customers will be informed as soon as is practically possible there afterwards.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

Any changes we make to this policy in the future will be communicated to you via email or letter.  The full amended Terms and Conditions will be available on our website here as well as available on request.  This policy was last updated on 1st May 2020

If you have any questions about this privacy statement, the practices of this site, or your dealings with this website, please contact: info@Froxx.co.uk 

Karen Stocker

Froxx

57 High Street

Kings Langley

Herts

WD4 9HU

Tel 01923 264743

NOT SURE ABOUT SOMETHING AND HAVE A QUESTION?

CONTACT US

If you have any questions or would like to speak to us please use the form provided or feel free to give us a ring on 01923 26 47 43. We are more than happy to answer any questions you may have about the products we sell.




    Copy link
    Powered by Social Snap